• “Lest we Forget”

    Anzac Commemorative Site, Gallipoli

  • “This place is haunted by heroes.”

    4th Battalion Parade Ground Cemetery, Gallipoli

  • “We will remember them”

    Dawn Service, Gallipoli

  • “We salute the memory of those sacrificed”

    Ypres Reservoir Cemetery

  • “Do not give away this beautiful motherland”

    Amiens Riverside

Privacy Policy

The privacy of individuals, including our customers and members, is of utmost importance to Travelscene Pty Ltd. We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we manage personal information across our business.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us.

For reservations we would generally collect your name, address, telephone numbers and other contact details.

We do not collect sensitive information.

Why we collect personal information

Generally, we collect, update and use personal information about you to carry on our business and to provide a range of products and services.

How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. We may collect and update that information over the phone, over the Internet, in person or when you write to us. We may also collect personal information through third parties such as our alliance and business partners. We may also collect that information when you participate in our marketing campaigns, competitions or surveys, in response to our advertising or direct mail. For more information on the data we collect, please see our P3P privacy policy.

How we store information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based files and other records. We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

When we may disclose your personal information

Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent. However, we may disclose personal information about you in the following circumstances:

Where we have contracted an external organisation to provide us with support services e.g. a mailing house. Where our business partners need to provide you with information and offers about products and services.

We impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on third parties as to how they handle personal information. Outside parties are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services which we have asked them to provide.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, please contact us so that we can continue to provide you with our products and services.

We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information.

About this Privacy Policy Statement

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, or if you wish to update information we hold about you or you wish to make a related complaint or to receive a copy of our current Privacy Policy Statement, please telephone us on: 02 8229 4188

or write to us:

General Manager
Travelscene American Express
Level 3, 77 Berry Street
North Sydney, NSW 2060 Australia